East Ohio Gas Co. v. Central Locating
[…] East Ohio also notes that R.C. 3781.29 states, "[u]nless a facility actually is uncovered or probed by the utility, any indications of the depth of the facility shall be treated as estimates." According to East Ohio, this means that its responsibility under the statutes is met when it has informed the excavator of the usual depth at which such a facility is installed.

However, a close reading of R.C. 3781.30 refutes East Ohio's interpretation of the statute's provisions.