EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOC.
[…] Section 47-264.

Plaintiffs allege a violation of Section 47-264(19) which requires a condominium public offering statement to "contain or fully and accurately disclose . . . all unusual and material circumstance, features and characteristics of the common interest community and the units." Plaintiffs claim in Count XIV that defendants failed to disclose "the environmental condition of Oysterbend Properties," and that such failure was wilful. Revised Complaint ¶¶ 128-129.

Plaintiffs also allege, in Count XV that defendants violated General Statutes § 47-275 which states a declarant of a public offering statement gives an implied warranty to a purchaser that a unit and the common elements "are suitable for the ordinary uses of real property of its type."

Defendants contend that the revised complaint contains no factual allegations that defendants knew of and failed to disclose any unusual or material circumstances or any restriction on any "ordinary uses" of the property.