EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOC.
[…] General Statutes §§ 22a-134(3) (10) (11) (12) (13).

Mr. Scalise contends that this count should be stricken because, even assuming a violation of the Transfer Act as alleged, he can only be liable to the parties he transferred Oysterbend Properties to in 1988 and the transferees at that time were RG and OBC, not the plaintiffs.

Count IV sets forth a claim that the defendants OBC, RG, Dickmont and Donald Scalise violated the Transfer Act in connection with the sale of Oysterbend Properties to the plaintiffs in 2002. This count is not subject to the motion to strike.

Section 22a-134b reads:

Damages. Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134c, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages.