East Coast Custom Bld. v. Bachman
[…] Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, 291 Conn. 433, 451-52, 970 A.2d 592 (2009). A contractor is precluded from recovering in unjust enrichment, however, if there has been a violation of the HIA. See Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 328, 576 A.2d 455 (1990). Nevertheless, "if a court determines that the requirements of [General Statutes § 20-429(f)] are met, it may award damages under a theory of unjust enrichment . . ." Newtown Pool Construction, LLC v. Errico, 103 Conn.App. 566, 570, 930 A.2d 50 (2007).

Section 20-429(f) provides: "Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery."

The court finds that the plaintiff has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it complied with § 20-429(f), in particular, because in order to comply with that section, the plaintiff must comply with § 20-429(a)(6).