East Coast Custom Bld. v. Bachman
[…] CV 02 0393361 (April 23, 2004, Karazin, J.) (contractor "has an affirmative burden to prove that . . . his contract complied with the [HIA] provisions"); Creative Waterscapes, LLC v. Maxwell, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 02 0395152 (July 6, 2004, Thim, J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 440, 443) (contractor "bears the burden of showing that there has been practical compliance with the [HIA]").

In particular, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to prove that it has complied with General Statutes § 20-429(a)(6). "The requirement that a consumer is fully notified and understands his or her right to cancel a contract is central to the act." Kronberg Bros., Inc. v. Steele, 72 Conn.App. 53, 60, 804 A.2d 239, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 912, 810 A.2d 277 (2002); see General Statutes § 20-429(a)(6). With respect to this requirement, "[e]ach home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract." General Statutes § 20-429(e). General Statutes § 42-135a specifies the manner in which the notice of the owner's cancellation rights must be set forth.