East Coast Custom Bld. v. Bachman
[…] General Statutes § 42-135a(2) requires a seller to provide two copies of a "Notice of Cancellation," which informs the buyer of the manner in which to cancel the contract. General Statutes § 42-135a(3) requires a seller to include on the "Notice of Cancellation," the date by which the contract may be canceled. "In addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer may cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement subject to the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 42-137(a).

In particular, § 42-135a(1) provides in relevant part: "No agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective against the buyer if . . . the seller shall . . . [f]ail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of all contracts . . . and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer, or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used, and in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in substantially the following form:
YOU, THE BUYER, MAY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION AT ANY TIME PRIOR TO MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER THE DATE OF THIS TRANSACTION. SEE THE ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION FORM FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THIS RIGHT."

In particular, § 42-135a(2) provides in relevant part: "No agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective against the buyer if . . . the seller shall . . . [f]ail to furnish each buyer, at the time such buyer signs the home solicitation sales contract or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller, a completed form in duplicate, captioned `NOTICE OF CANCELLATION,' which shall be attached to the contract or receipt and easily detachable, and which shall contain in ten-point boldface type the following information and statements in the same language as that used in the contract:

NOTICE OF CANCELLATION

(Date of Transaction)

YOU MAY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION, WITHOUT ANY PENALTY OR OBLIGATION, WITHIN THREE BUSINESS DAYS FROM THE ABOVE DATE . . . TO CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION, MAIL OR DELIVER A SIGNED AND DATED COPY OF THIS CANCELLATION NOTICE OR ANY OTHER WRITTEN NOTICE, OR SEND A TELEGRAM TO . . . (Name of Seller) AT . . . (Address of Seller's Place of Business) NOT LATER THAN MIDNIGHT OF . . . (Date)

I HEREBY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION.

(Date)

(Buyer's Signature)"

In particular, § 42-135a(3) provides in relevant part: "No agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective against the buyer if . . . the seller shall . . . [f]ail, before furnishing copies of the `Notice of Cancellation' to the buyer, to complete both copies by entering . . . the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier than the third business day following the date of the transaction, by which the buyer may give notice of cancellation."

"The requirements of the HIA are mandatory and must be strictly construed . . ." Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, supra, 232 Conn. 680. Nevertheless, "a construction that would require technically perfect compliance with each subdivision is inappropriate.