East Coast Custom Bld. v. Bachman
[…] Bad faith on the part of a homeowner, however, can excuse a contractor's failure to comply with the HIA. Habetz v. Condon, 224 Conn. 231, 237-40, 618 A.2d 501 (1992).

1. Applicability of the HIA

The defendants argue that the HIA is applicable to the contracts at issue in the present case. "A contract is subject to the requirements of the HIA if it constitutes an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, supra, 232 Conn. 676; citing General Statutes § 20-419(5). General Statutes § 20-419(4) provides in relevant part: "`Home improvement' includes . . . the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation . . . or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . . in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars."