East Coast Custom Bld. v. Bachman
[…] In the present case, the defendants have proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the contracts at the center of this dispute were home improvement contracts made between the plaintiff, a home improvement contractor, and the defendants, the owners of a single dwelling home, and that as such, the contracts are subject to the provisions of the HIA.

2. Compliance with the HIA

The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to prove that it has complied with General Statutes § 20-429(a). Under the HIA, "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, [and] (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . . Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor." General Statutes § 20-429(a).

"As remedial legislation, the HIA must be afforded a liberal construction in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit [i.e., homeowners]." Rizzo Pool Co. v.