Eary v. Anderson Equip. Co.
[…] (Id. at 3.) See W. Va. Code § 5-11-13(c) (providing for award of back pay for WVHRA violation); Thompson v. Town of Alderson, 600 S.E.2d 290, 292 (W. Va. 2004) ("[A] jury may award front pay in a [WVHRA] case where the employer, by opposing reinstatement, 'elected front pay rather than reinstatement.'" (quoting Casteel v. Consolidation Coal Co., 383 S.E.2d 305, 311 (W. Va. 1989))). Defendants also contend that "Plaintiff would only have to incur $15,000 in lost wages . . . to be entitled to" $60,000 in punitive damages, for a total of $75,000. (ECF No. 13 at 4.) See W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(c) ("The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater."). They further point out that the WVHRA entitles Plaintiff to attorney's fees and costs if she prevails. (ECF No. 13 at 4.) See W. Va. Code § 5-11-13(c); Francis, 709 F.3d at 368 (stating that attorney's fees may be included in amount in controversy calculation if permitted by statute).