Earth Island Inst. v. Wheeler
[…] Because I find that Earth Island may bring a CWA claim, as discussed below, I find that it has satisfied the requirements of both Rule 12(b)(1) and Rule 12(b)(6).

I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

33 U.S.C.A. § 1321, titled "[o]il and hazardous substance liability," provides the CWA's provisions related to the NCP. Subsection (d)(1) states that "[t]he President shall prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan for removal of oil and hazardous substances pursuant to this section." 33 U.S.C.A. § 1321(d)(1). This "shall provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges, including containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and hazardous substances, and shall include" various actions not at issue here. Id. § 1321(d)(2). Subsection (d)(3)—the provision at issue in this motion—states that "[t]he President may, from time to time, as the President deems advisable, revise or otherwise amend the National Contingency Plan." Id. § 1321(d)(3). Subsection (d)(4) states that "[a]fter publication of the National Contingency Plan, the removal of oil and hazardous substances and actions to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges shall, to the greatest extent possible, be in accordance with the National Contingency Plan." Id. § 1321(d)(4).

The President delegated this authority to the EPA. Exec. Order No. 12777, 56 Fed. Reg. 54,757 (Oct. 22, 1991).