Earth Island Inst. v. Muldoon
[…] See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar, 706 F.3d 1085, 1098 (9th Cir. 2013). In Salazar, the appellant presented a nearly identical argument to that of Plaintiff. Id. Specifically, the appellant argued that NEPA regulations for tiering and incorporation by reference are limited to EISs and that agencies may not tier CEs to prior EAs in their analysis. Id. The district court rejected this argument and the Ninth Circuit affirmed on the ground that the incorporation by reference regulation expressly pertained to the preparation of an EIS and not a CE. Id. (citing § 1502.21 ("Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.") (emphasis added)). Because the agency in Salazar prepared a CE, the panel held that the agency's use of the prior analysis in preparing the CE was appropriate. Id.