Earth Island Inst. v. Muldoon
[…] "[T]he previous document must actually discuss the impacts of the project at issue," Native Vill. of Nuiqsut v. BLM, 9 F.4th 1201, 1213 (9th Cir. 2021), and have been subject to NEPA review. Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073. a. Tiering CEs

Plaintiff argues that NEPA does not contemplate CEs tiering to other NEPA documents. According to Plaintiff, tiering is only appropriate in two situations, both of which involve tiering to or from an EIS or EA. In response, Defendants contend that courts including the Ninth Circuit have affirmed agency actions where a CE tiered to an EA or EIS.

40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(a) provides that "[a]gencies should tier their environmental impact statements and environmental assessments when it would eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues, focus on the actual issues ripe for decision, and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe at each level of environmental review."