Earner v. Phillips
[…] 2. Whether the Department denied Ms. Barner a fair hearing by failing to provide her adequate notice of the issue to be considered by the Appeals Tribunal.
3. Whether the Department denied Ms. Barner a fair hearing by failing to provide her adequate notice of her right to be represented.

III. DISCUSSION

In an appeal from an agency decision regarding unemployment compensation benefits, the appropriate standard of review applying to both the trial court and this Court is set forth by statute. Hale v. Neeley, 335 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i)(2) and (3) states:

(2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
(3) In determining the substantiality of the evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the commissioner's designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner's designee shall be reversed, remanded or
modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision on the commissioner's designee. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(2)-(3) (2008).

"[T]he burden of producing substantial and material evidence is not an onerous one." Roberts v. Traughber, 844 S.W.2d 192, 196 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991).