Early v. Allen
[…] It is the opinion of the Court that the canons of statutory construction and the previous holdings of the Connecticut Supreme Court indicate that the language of § 7-465 should supercede that found in § 31-293a. Since the plaintiff has no cause of action against the municipality under § 7-465 (or under § 31-293a), count two of the plaintiff's complaint should be stricken.

In count three of his complaint, the plaintiff alleges a claim against Hartford under General Statutes § 7-101a. Section 7-101a states, in relevant part, that "[e]ach municipality shall protect and save harmless . . . any municipal employee . . . of such municipality from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . of such . . . employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." In its memorandum of law, Hartford argues that § 7-101a is only an indemnification statute, requiring municipalities to indemnify municipal employees who injure others in the discharge of their duties, and does not grant a plaintiff a direct right of action against a municipality.