Early v. Allen
[…] The plaintiff argues that in spite of the language in § 7-465, a municipal employee plaintiff can bring a direct action against a negligent fellow employee and his employer pursuant to § 31-293a when such an employee is injured in an on-the job motor vehicle accident. In its reply brief, Hartford argues that § 31-293a only permits the institution of suit against an employee's coworkers, not his employer, and, in any event, § 31-293a cannot supercede § 7-465, which specifically precludes imposing liability on Hartford under the facts of this case.

Section 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."

The plaintiff's reliance on § 31-293a is misplaced in light of the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act (the act).