Early v. Allen
[…] And in Keogh v. Bridgeport, 187 Conn. 53, 444 A.2d 225 (1982), the court held that § 31-293a does not supercede the language found in § 7-308.

Section 4-165(a) states that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

Section 7-308 states in relevant part that "[i]f a fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent, shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious."

It is the opinion of the Court that the canons of statutory construction and the previous holdings of the Connecticut Supreme Court indicate that the language of § 7-465 should supercede that found in § 31-293a.