Early Daniel Co. v. Limbach
[…] Dividends received from payors, the location of whose physical assets is not available to the taxpayer, shall be apportioned as provided in subdivision (8) of this division;

"* * *

"(8) Any other net income, from sources other than those enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive, of this division, shall be allocated to the state on the basis of the apportionment mechanism provided in division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code." (134 Ohio Laws, Part II, 1564-1565.)

R.C. 5733.051 now reads:
"Net income of a corporation subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be allocated and apportioned to this state as follows:
"* * *
"(F) Dividends or distributions which are not otherwise deducted or excluded from net income, other than dividends or distributions from a domestic international sales corporation, are apportioned to this state in accordance with the ratio of the book value of the physical assets of the payor of the dividends or distributions located in this state divided by the book value of the total physical assets of the payor located everywhere. Dividends or distributions received from a domestic international sales corporation, or from a payor the location of whose physical assets is unavailable to the taxpayer, are apportionable under division (H) of this section.
"* * *
"(H) Any other net income, from sources other than those enumerated in divisions (A) to (G) of this section, is apportionable to this state on the basis of the mechanism provided in division (B)(2) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code."