Earls v. N. Carolina Judicial Standards Comm'n
[…] (Id.)

A Commission investigation can be opened in one of two ways: “[any] citizen of the State may file a written complaint . . . concerning the qualifications or conduct of any justice or judge . . . and thereupon the Commission shall make such investigation as it deems necessary. The Commission may also make an investigation on its own motion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a). If the Commission determines during its investigation that “a letter of caution is appropriate, it shall issue to the judge a [confidential] letter of caution in lieu of any further proceeding in the matter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a3). On the other hand, the Commission may determine during its investigation that a judge's conduct warrants “disciplinary proceedings,” in which case “the notice and statement of charges filed by the Commission, along with the answer and all other pleadings, remain confidential. Disciplinary hearings ordered by the Commission are confidential, and recommendations of the Commission to the Supreme Court, along with the record filed in support of such recommendations are confidential.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5).

In this case, it appears that the Commission voted to open an investigation into Plaintiff of its own volition. (See Doc. 1-1 at 2.)

A letter of caution is appropriate “upon a determination that any judge has engaged in conduct that violates the North Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the Supreme Court but that is not of such a nature as would warrant a recommendation of public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376(a).

Once a disciplinary hearing has been conducted, “[a]t least five members of the Commission must concur in any recommendation to issue a public reprimand, censure, suspend, or remove any judge.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5). Importantly, “[n]o justice or judge shall be recommended for public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal unless [she] has been given a hearing affording due process of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 7A-377(a). This disciplinary recommendation is then referred to the North Carolina Supreme Court, before whom the judge “is also entitled to present a brief and to argue [her] case, in person and through counsel.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5).