Earls v. N. Carolina Judicial Standards Comm'n
[…] In those circumstances, the statement of charges, pleadings and recommendations of the Commission to our Supreme Court, as well as the record filed in support of the Commission's recommendations, are no longer considered confidential. The Commission's investigative files, however, remain confidential.” (Id.)

The Commission is authorized to issue a “private letter of caution” to a judge in response to conduct which is a violation of the Code, “but that is not of such a nature as would warrant a recommendation of public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376(a). If the Commission believes that any form of discipline other than a private letter of caution is appropriate for, inter alia, “conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute,” it must make a recommendation of its determination of the appropriate action to the North Carolina Supreme Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376(b).