Earls v. N. Carolina Judicial Standards Comm'n
[…] It appears to this court that, considered in context, this statutory language is likely intended to clarify that the Commission's duty is to investigate judges themselves, not review judicial decisions made or opinions published by judges. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a) (“The Commission shall not make an investigation . . . when the motion or complaint is based substantially on a legal ruling by a district of superior court judge and the legal ruling has not yet been reviewed and rule on by either the North Carolina Court of Appeals or the North Carolina Supreme Court. The Commission is limited to reviewing judicial conduct, not matters of law.”) .

In its review, it “acts as a court of original jurisdiction rather than as an appellate court.” In re Pool, 377 N.C. 442, 451, 858 S.E.2d 771, 776 (2021).