Earls v. N. Carolina Judicial Standards Comm'n
[…] Pool, 377 N.C. at 451, 858 S.E.2d at 777. “In reviewing the Commission's recommendations, [the North Carolina Supreme] Court must first determine if the Commission's findings of fact are adequately supported by clear and convincing evidence, and in turn, whether those findings support its conclusions of law.” Id. “The Supreme Court may approve [the Commission's] recommendation, remand for further proceedings, or reject the recommendation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5); see also In re Hartsfield, 365 N.C. 418, 428-29, 722 S.E.2d 496, 503 (2012). “A majority of the members of the Supreme Court must concur in any order of public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5).

“Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may issue a public reprimand, censure, suspend, or remove any judge for willful misconduct in office, willful and persistent failure to perform the judge's duties, habitual intemperance, conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376(b).

“A justice of the Supreme Court . . . is disqualified from acting in any case in which [she] is a respondent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5).

“Upon issuance of a public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal by the Supreme Court, the notice and statement of charges filed by the Commission along with the answer and all other pleadings, and recommendations of the Commission to the Supreme Court along with the record filed in support of such recommendations, are no longer confidential.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a6). However, “[a]ll other documents and information relating to the complaint, investigation, and disciplinary . . . proceeding shall remain confidential.” Rules of the N.C. Jud. Standards Comm'n, Rule 6(b)(1).

C. Plaintiff Alleges Her Speech Has Been Chilled