Earl v. Norfolk State Univ.
[…] Barnes, a professor in the same department with a PhD in Arts in Government. While Defendants assert that Dr. Barnes brings additional skills to the equation that are highly valued by NSU and not possessed by Dr. Meshesha, on this record, such additional skills are not properly considered as part of the prima facie analysis because there are no facts suggesting that such skills are required for the position that Dr. Barnes holds at NSU. See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (indicating that the "skill" required to perform a job "must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of the job" and that "possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of the job cannot be considered in making a determination regarding equality of skill"); Lovell v. BBNT Sols., LLC, 295 F. Supp. 2d 611, 622 (E.D. Va. 2003) (explaining that, at the prima facie stage, the relevant comparison is "a comparison of the skills required by the job, not a comparison of the skills possessed by individual employees") (emphasis added).