Earl v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] The Court notes that the Plaintiff, Joseph Earl (hereinafter "Earl") commenced the above-styled cause by filing an Amended Petition For Declaratory Judgment (DE 1, Ex. A) in state court seeking a declaration of his homestead rights under Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution. Earl also sought a declaration enjoining the Defendant, the Internal Revenue Service (hereinafter the "IRS") from placing or maintaining a Notice of Lien for federal taxes on his homestead property. Specifically, Earl alleges that his homestead property is protected by Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution and that the IRS's lien does not lie upon or against his property.

Article X, Section 4 of the Florida constitution states in relevant part that "[t]here shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, . .. the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead, . ." Art. X, § 4(a)( 1), Fla. const.