Earl v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Earl bears the burden of establishing the existence of a waiver of sovereign immunity. Swofford, 2000 WL 1039495, at *2; Baker v. United States, 817 F.2d 560, 562 (9th Cir. 1987). He must point to a specific statutory provision in which the USA has waived its sovereign immunity. Swofford, 2000 WL 1039495, at *2. He has failed to do so. And his argument that the IRS waives immunity when it moves against a citizen's property is without merit. Therefore, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction over the IRS in this case.

Second, the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, which states that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed," bars claims for injunctive relief and declaratory relief with respect to federal taxes. See McCarthy v. United States, 563 F. Supp. 236, 240-41 (N.D.Ill. 1983). There are a number of statutory exceptions to this prohibition, but none apply to this case.