Eanes v. State
[…] See NRS 209.451(1)(d)(2); see also Hosier v. State, 121 Nev. 409, 412, 117 P.3d 212, 214 (2005) (discussing similar circumstances in which the Nevada Supreme Court might refer an inmate under NRS 209.451(1)(d) when he or she files a frivolous original writ petition). Further, because the State filed an answer to Eanes' petition and not a motion to dismiss, he had no statutory right to respond to the State's answer and the district court did not err by immediately denying Eanes' petition. See NRS 34.740 ("The petition must be examined expeditiously by the judge or justice to whom it is assigned."); NRS 34.750(4), (5). Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Bulla cc: Hon. James Todd Russell, District Judge

Robert Gordon Eanes

Attorney General/Carson City

Carson City Clerk


Summaries of