Eanes v. State
[…] Eanes claims he filed a motion to voluntarily dismiss his petition, but he was not given an opportunity to timely file it because the district court filed its order denying the petition two days after the State filed its answer to his petition.

A district court may refer an offender for the forfeiture of credits when an offender includes a claim in civil action that is "not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for a change in existing law or a change in the interpretation of existing law." NRS 209.451(1)(d)(2). The district court concluded Eanes' petition was based on "claims which are not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for a change in existing law or a change in the interpretation of existing law," and that the petition was "frivolous and wholly without merit."

While recognizing that there may be circumstances where it would be inappropriate to refer a prison inmate for the forfeiture of credits, we conclude the district court did not clearly abuse its discretion in this instance.