Eamon Lynch Area Prop. Owner's Ass'n v. Berrien Cnty. Drain Comm'r
[…] Next, plaintiff argues that defendant's actions were invalid because the petition to construct the drain was filed before the drainage district was established. The petition was filed in 2007; the drainage district was not established until 2010. A drainage district must be established before the drain commissioner may take action to locate, establish, or construct a drain. See MCL 280.51. After the drainage district is established, a petition to locate, establish, and construct a drain may be filed with the drain commissioner. MCL 280.71. In pertinent part, MCL 280.71 provides:

[a]fter a drainage district has been established and the order therefor filed with the county drain commissioner, a petition to locate, establish and construct a drain may be filed with the commissioner having jurisdiction of the lands designated in such order as constituting the drainage district. Such petition shall ask for the location, establishment and construction of the drain or drains, or any part thereof, as described in said order.

Plaintiff argues that the statute controls the outcome of this case, and that it "must be strictly followed."