Eamon Lynch Area Prop. Owner's Ass'n v. Berrien Cnty. Drain Comm'r
[…] Defendant did not appoint the board of determination until approximately three years after the petition was filed. However, as noted, this delay was excused by defendant's attempts to resolve the flooding issue through agreements with private landowners. Thus, there is no indication in the record, nor does plaintiff argue, that defendant's appointment of the board of determination was not taken "[a]s soon as practicable after the filing of a petition."

Finally, MCL 280.12 declares, in relevant part, that when a time for taking action or certain procedural steps is specified under the Drain Code, "the specification of time shall be considered directory and not mandatory and failure to take the action or step within the time specified shall not affect the legality and validity of a drain proceeding." Thus, because violation of any time specification in the Drain Code does not affect the legality and validity of any drain proceeding, any failure on the part of defendant to act within the time constraints would not invalidate the final drain proceedings.