Eamon Lynch Area Prop. Owner's Ass'n v. Berrien Cnty. Drain Comm'r
[…] When those efforts proved unsuccessful, defendant returned to the petition to construct the drain. Because the three-year delay was reasonably excused, it does not deprive defendant of jurisdiction to take action under the petition. See Watson, 251 Mich at 500 (finding delay fatal because no reasonable excuse presented); Corning, 171 Mich at 695 (finding explanation that the project would require a large amount of work a reasonable excuse for two-year delay).

Moreover, MCL 280.72, is the only section of the Drain Code that discusses the timing of the drain commissioner's actions taken under a petition. MCL 280.72(1) provides in pertinent part, that "[a]s soon as practicable after the filing of a petition, the commissioner authorized to act on the petition . . . may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners." Defendant did not appoint the board of determination until approximately three years after the petition was filed. However, as noted, this delay was excused by defendant's attempts to resolve the flooding issue through agreements with private landowners.