Eames v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] A. The Original Complaint

Plaintiffs filed their original complaint in Delaware Superior Court on August 20, 2004. (D.I. 1 at A6-A23, "Original Complaint".) As described in that complaint, this case arises from Nationwide's underwriting of PIP insurance coverage. ( Id. at ¶ 9.) Delaware law requires motor vehicle owners to maintain minimum levels of insurance coverage, including coverage that provides "[c]ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident." 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(a). That type of coverage is known as PIP coverage. The minimum amount of PIP coverage an owner is required to have is "$15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident." Id. at § 2118(a)(2)(b).

According to Plaintiffs, Nationwide misrepresented the liability limits for PIP coverage by using the term "full" to refer to PIP policies that only provided for the statutory minimum of $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident. Eames v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.