Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] W.Va. Code § 29-12A-1. Under the Act, a political subdivision is generally immune from liability “in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons . . . allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function[.]” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1), in part. However, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c) provides for certain exceptions to this general rule. As relevant here, a political subdivision is liable for damages when such damages are “caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). Nevertheless, immunity is not lost when “a loss or claim results from . . . the method of providing, police [or] law enforcement . . . protection[.]” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5).