Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Once a petition is filed, it is subject to review, often by a mental hygiene commissioner, and a decision is rendered on whether an individual should be involuntarily detained. W.Va. Code § 27-5-2(c)-(h). The Sheriff's role during this process is set forth in West Virginia Code § 27-5-1(d), which provides:

Upon written order of the circuit court, mental hygiene commissioner, or magistrate in the county where the individual formally accused of being mentally ill . . . is a resident or is found, the sheriff of that county shall take the individual into custody and transport him or her to and from the place of hearing and the mental health facility. The sheriff shall also maintain custody and control of the accused individual during the period of time in which the individual is waiting for the involuntary commitment hearing to be convened and while the hearing is being conducted[.]
W.Va. Code § 27-5-1(d), in part. The County Defendants argue that, because no one ever filed a petition to have Ms.