Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] is coextensive with the common-law rule not recognizing a cause of action for the breach of a general duty to provide, or the method of providing, such protection owed to the public as a whole. Lacking a clear expression to the contrary, that statute incorporates the common-law special duty rule and does not immunize a breach of a special duty to provide, or the method of providing, such protection to a particular individual.
Syl. Pt. 8, Randall.

However, as argued by the County Defendants, the wanton and reckless exception applies to individual employees under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2). This section provides, in part, that “[a]n employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless . . . [h]is or her acts or omissions were . . . in a wanton or reckless manner.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2), in part (emphasis added).