Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Doe, 2022 WL 568344, at *5 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Plaintiffs argue that Ms. Eagon met this test because she had a disability, she was entitled to benefits of mental hygiene services, and the Sheriff's Department's policy of not responding to mental hygiene calls on Sundays excluded her from participating in or denied her the benefits of mental hygiene services. The County Defendants argue, however, that the process for involuntarily committing someone to receive mental health services is set forth by statute in West Virginia, see W.Va. Code § 27-5-1 et seq., and it requires that a petition be filed to start the process. See W.Va. Code § 27-5-2(a) (providing, in part, “[a]ny adult person may make an application for involuntary hospitalization for examination of an individual when the person making the application has reason to believe that the individual to be examined . . . is mentally ill and because of . . . her . . . mental illness, the individual is likely to cause serious harm to . . . herself, . . . if allowed to remain at liberty while awaiting an examination and certification by a [professional]”). Once a petition is filed, it is subject to review, often by a mental hygiene commissioner, and a decision is rendered on whether an individual should be involuntarily detained. W.Va. Code § 27-5-2(c)-(h).