Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] This section provides that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, and judgment of his peers.” W.Va. Const. art. 3, § 10. In their motion, the County Defendants argue this claim must be dismissed because they are statutorily immune under The West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act.

Initially, Plaintiffs argue the Act does not apply to their state constitutional claim. The applicability of the Act is set forth in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-18. To support their argument, Plaintiffs quote, in part, subsection (e) of this section as providing the Act “does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to . . . [c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the Constitution ” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e), in part. However, Plaintiffs fail to quote the next part the provision, which provides it does not apply to “[c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the Constitution or statutes of the United States[.]” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e) (italics added). Plaintiffs argue for policy reasons and ambiguity the Court should read the word “Constitution” as applying to either the state or federal Constitutions. The Court declines to do so and finds the language plain on its face.