Eagon v. Cabell Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Therefore, the Court DENIES the County's motion to dismiss Count II against him. On the other hand, the Court finds this claim as to EMS Director Merry must be dismissed because, unlike Sheriff Zerkle, Plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege he acted wantonly or recklessly, and the Court finds he is entitled to immunity under § 29-12A-5(b).

Section 29-12A-5(b) provides, in full:

(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or
(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.
W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b).

As to the Cabell County Commission and Sheriff's Department, the Court finds the opposite is true. There are no allegations that the Sherriff's Department had any direct contact with either Ms. Eagon or her parents.