EagleBank v. Schlossberg (In re Korman)
[…] Korman contends, therefore, that the spendthrift provision remains in place. Thus the central question is whether the term of the Trust was extended in the 1991 Order or otherwise.

D.C. Code § 19-1305.06 provides:

Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable time after the designated distribution date.
D.C. Code § 19-1305.06 (2012).

The general rule in construing a trust instrument or a will is that the testator's intent is the guiding principle. Knupp v. District of Columbia, 578 A.2d 702, 704 (D.C. 1990); In re Durosko Marital Trust, 862 A.2d 914, 921 (D.C. 2004).