EagleBank v. Schlossberg (In re Korman)
[…] Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 278 (1977); Dan River, Inc. v. Unitex Ltd., 624 F.2d 1216, 1223 (4th Cir. 1980)). However, this issue was raised in post-hearing briefs after the Bank fully participated at the evidentiary hearing. And its significance has been substantially diminished because the Chapter 7 Trustee, originally named as a defendant, now joins in the petition for relief. Korman concedes the Chapter 7 Trustee has standing to raise the issues addressed herein.

With respect to the Bank, Korman relies of D.C. Code § 19-1305.01, which provides:

To the extent a beneficiary's interest is not protected by a spendthrift provision, the court may authorize a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary to reach the beneficiary's interest by attachment of present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary or other means. The court may limit the award to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, the creditor of a beneficiary cannot exercise or compel the exercise of the beneficiary's right to commerce, approve, or disapprove a proposed trust termination or modification under sections 19-1304.11 through 19-1304.16, or trust combination or division under section 19-1304.17.
D.C. Code § 19-1305.01 (2012) (emphasis added).

The parties have cited to no case that addresses this provision and the Court has not found any.