EagleBank v. Schlossberg (In re Korman)
[…] Mann Aff. ¶ 5, Docket No. 10. Thus, notwithstanding what he may have said in the Mann Letter, Mann, under oath, supports the Court's conclusion reached here on the intent of the amendment.

Material Purpose.

The Bank and the Chapter 7 Trustee argue that the continuation of the Trust after the death of Helen Sepler is inconsistent with a material purpose of the Trust and therefore the 1991 Order could not have extended the term of the Trust. They rely on D.C. Code § 19-1304.11(b), which provides that a trust may be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if "the court concludes the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust." But the District of Columbia did not enact the Uniform Trust Code, D.C. Code § 19-1304.01 et. seq., until 2004.