Eagle Water Co. v. Roundy Pole Fence Co.
[…] But if an open account is mutual — with both parties charging each other — the courts have treated the statute of limitation as running from the date the last item proven by either party.

Kugler v. Northwest Aviation, Inc., 108 Idaho 884, 887, 702 P.2d 922, 925 (Ct.App. 1985). Accordingly, the business relationship maintained by the parties gave rise to mutual open accounts.

B. The Time Of The Last Item, As Referred To In I.C. § 5-222, Is The Time Of The Completion Of The Last Transaction Between The Parties

Pursuant to I.C. § 5-222, an action on a mutual, open and current account accrues at "the time of the last item proved in the account on either side." (emphasis added). However, the code does not define the term "item." Eagle Water argues that the last item on the account is the accounting entry representative of the final transaction completed by the parties.