Eagle Water Co. v. Roundy Pole Fence Co.
[…] Eagle Water did not file any documents or affidavits in opposition to the motion for summary judgment. Following a hearing, the magistrate found that,

the "time of the last item" referred to in I.C. 5-222 occurs on the completion of the last transaction between the parties, which in this case occurred not later than November 15, 1991, the date Plaintiffs' [sic] John Deere Crawler Dozer was returned to Plaintiff, according to Plaintiff's invoices. Plaintiff's complaint was filed on December 15, 1995, which is beyond the four year limitation provided either by I.C. 5-217 or I.C. 5-224. Accordingly, summary judgment is hereby granted in favor of the Defendant and against the Plaintiff.

I.C. 5-222 states, "In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the cause of action is deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side."

The magistrate then dismissed the case with prejudice, reserving the issue of costs and attorney fees. Eagle Water appealed this order to the district court.