Eagle TX I Spe LLC v. Sharif & Munir Enters., Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that BB&T and the FDIC entered into the PAA and LSA, but the parties dispute whether Plaintiff is a partner.

Under the TBOC, "[a] person may become a partner only with the consent of all partners." Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.201. Neither party asserts that the FDIC, the sole remaining partner, consented to Plaintiff becoming a partner. Therefore, when BB&T transferred its rights and interests to Plaintiff the partnership ceased to exist. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.051(b) (defining partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners . . . .") (emphasis added).