Eagle TX I Spe LLC v. Sharif & Munir Enters., Inc.
[…] First, the FDIC has a right to control and access BB&T's books and records. "[B]eing sporadically provided information regarding the business does not indicate . . . control of or the right to control the business." Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 902; see also Malone, 397 S.W.3d at 677. The right to control and access the business's books, however, does indicate that a party has a right to control. See Rojas, 393 S.W.3d at 843; see also Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.212(c) ("A partnership shall provide access to its books and records to a partner . . . ."); Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 901-02 (finding no control, in part, because defendant was never allowed to see the books and records); Tierra Sol Joint Venture v. City of El Paso, 155 S.W.3d 503, 508 (Tex.