Eagle TX I Spe LLC v. Sharif & Munir Enters., Inc.
[…] Id. at 899-900. Evidence of expressions of intent include "the parties' statements that they are partners, one party holding the other party out as a partner on the business's letterhead or name plate, or in a signed partnership agreement." Id. at 900. There must be evidence, however, that both parties expressed an intent to be partners. Id.; Rojas, 393 S.W.3d at 842; Westside Wrecker Serv., 361 S.W.3d at 168; see also Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.052(a)(2) ("Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons' . . . expression of an intent to be partners . . . .") (emphasis added). Furthermore, the context in which the statements are made is important in assessing the parties' expressions of intent to be legal partners. Hoss, 338 S.W.3d at 644 (citing Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 900).