Eagle TX I Spe LLC v. Sharif & Munir Enters., Inc.
[…] The FDIC's control over and access to BB&T's books and records rises above the level of mere access to information and evidences the FDIC's right to make executive decisions.

Additionally, the standards required of BB&T under the LSA resemble the standards required of partners. Under the TBOC, a partner owes to the partnership and other partners duties of loyalty and care. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.204(a); see also id. § 152.204(b) ("A partner shall discharge the partner's duties to the partnership and the other partners . . . and exercise any rights and powers in the conduct . . . of the partnership business . . . in good faith; and . . . in a manner the partner reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the partnership."). The duty of loyalty requires that a partner refrain from competing with the partnership or dealing with the partnership in an adverse manner. Id. § 152.205(3).