Eagle Transport Services, Inc. v. Gentile Brothers Co.
[…] Plaintiffs freight charges amounted to $12, 200.00. Defendant paid the freight charges to 7 Hills Logistics. 7 Hills did not pay Plaintiff the freight charges owed. Plaintiff now seeks to recover the freight charges from Defendant, the consignee.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on its claims under the Interstate Commerce Act, its breach of contract claim and its unjust enrichment claim. Defendant seeks summary judgment on these claims as well.

A. Interstate Commerce Act Claims

A consignee, such as Defendant, is liable for freight charges under 49 U.S.C. §13706(a). The statute states:

Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation provided by motor carrier under this part. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable...

A consignee has been found to be liable for freight charges even when there is no contract between the parties. Spedag Americas, Inc. v. Petters Hospitality and Entertainment Group, LLC, (S.D. Fla. 2008), 2008 U.S. Dist.