Eagle Remodel LLC v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] We conclude Capital One failed to meet its burden to prove the same wrongdoer signed or altered all eighteen checks and it is entitled to the protections afforded by section 4.406(d)(2). We sustain Eagle Remodel's third issue to this extent.

3. Declaratory Judgment & Reporting within 30 Days

When a bank customer waits more than one year after a statement has been made available to report an unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, the customer is precluded from asserting the unauthorized signature or alteration against the bank. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(f). Subsection (f) serves as a statute of repose that protects banks from liability "[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank." Calleja-Ahedo, 569 S.W.3d at 112 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(f)).

The terms of section 4.406 "may be varied by agreement." Tex. Bus. & Com.