Eagle Remodel LLC v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] 3. Declaratory Judgment & Reporting within 30 Days

When a bank customer waits more than one year after a statement has been made available to report an unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, the customer is precluded from asserting the unauthorized signature or alteration against the bank. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(f). Subsection (f) serves as a statute of repose that protects banks from liability "[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank." Calleja-Ahedo, 569 S.W.3d at 112 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(f)).

The terms of section 4.406 "may be varied by agreement." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.103(a); Calleja-Ahedo, 569 S.W.3d at 113. The parties to the agreement cannot "disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.103(a). "In the absence of a showing that the standards manifestly are unreasonable, the agreement controls." Id. § 4.103, cmt. 2. The supreme court has determined that the one-year period may be modified by agreement to sixty days. Am. Airlines Employees Fed.