Eagle Remodel LLC v. Capital One Fin. Corp.
[…] Id. Under article 4 of the business and commerce code, "a bank is liable to its customer if it charges the customer's account for an item that is not properly payable from that account." Id.

The bank's liability for unauthorized charges is the default rule to which the business and commerce code contains exceptions. Id. In this case, Capital One argues the exceptions in section 4.406 require Eagle Remodel to bear the loss resulting from the allegedly stolen and forged checks. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406.

2. Same Wrongdoer Rule

If a bank makes an account statement available as described by the statute, then "the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406(c). A customer who should reasonably have discovered an unauthorized payment must promptly notify the bank. See id.