Eagle Energy Prod., L.L.C. v. Corp. Comm'n of State
[…] The applicant shall file proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission prior to the hearing. All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas.

52 O.S. Supp.2007 § 87.1(e) (emphasis added).

¶ 18 Section 87.1(e) makes multiple references to notice that is required to be given by a pooling applicant in order to obtain a pooling order upon owners' mineral interests in a designated pooling area: 1) “shall give all the owners whose addresses are known or could be known through the exercise of due diligence at least fifteen (15) days' notice by mail,” 2) “[t]he applicant shall file proof of publication and an affidavit of mailing with the Commission prior to the hearing[,]” 3) “All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing[.]”