Eagle Cove Camp & Conference Ctr., Inc. v. Cnty. of Oneida
[…] ¶71 The adoption of WIS. STAT. § 895.044 appears to have been a legislative response to the supreme court’s recognition that a circuit court was not required to impose sanctions for frivolous filings. The previous (and still existing) manner for obtaining relief from frivolous filings was WIS. STAT. § 802.05. Section 802.05(2)(b) states that by signing a paper, an attorney or unrepresented litigant is representing to the court that the claims and legal contentions therein are "warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." If, upon a motion for sanctions or on its own initiative, the circuit court concludes this provision has been violated, the court "may impose an appropriate sanction," but only to the extent necessary to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.