Eagle Cove Camp & Conference Ctr., Inc. v. Cnty. of Oneida
[…] The Town argues it is entitled to its actual costs incurred in defending the action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 895.044, a relatively new statute which it appears no reported Wisconsin case has yet applied. Whether an attorney made a frivolous claim presents a mixed question of fact and law, under which we review the circuit court’s findings of the historical facts using the clearly erroneous standard, but we independently decide the ultimate question of frivolousness. Elmakias v. Wayda , 228 Wis. 2d 312, 319, 596 N.W.2d 869 (Ct. App. 1999).

¶70 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.044 was adopted in 2011. See 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 28. It provides, as relevant here, that a party or a party’s attorney in most civil actions "may be liable for costs and fees under this section for commencing, using, or continuing an action ... or appeal" if the party or the party’s attorney "knew, or should have known, that the action ... or appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Sec. 895.044(1)(b).