Eagle Cove Camp & Conference Ctr., Inc. v. Cnty. of Oneida
[…] (1), and it states that a county’s development plan must incorporate a town’s master plan only in counties with a population of at least 485,000—well in excess of Oneida County’s estimated 2018 population of 36,383. See Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau, Wisconsin Blue Book 20192020 , at 535 (2019).
Additionally, we fail to see the merit in Eagle Cove’s assertion that the Town somehow caused an independent injury by adopting the County ordinance. Eagle Cove does not dispute that its proposed Bible camp required County approval because it affected shorelands. See Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(a) (stating that county ordinances pertaining to shoreland zoning "shall not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or town board"). Although Eagle Cove notes the Town did approve the County zoning ordinance with respect to the non-shoreland areas, Eagle Cove does not argue the Town had any authority to grant or deny its rezoning or CUP applications.