Eagle Cove Camp & Conference Ctr., Inc. v. Cnty. of Oneida
[…] ¶64 We review a circuit court’s decision denying relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07 for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 2018 WI 45, ¶11, 381 Wis. 2d 311, 912 N.W.2d 56. A circuit court’s exercise of discretion will be upheld if it based its decision on the pertinent facts in the record, applied the correct legal standard, and reached a reasonable determination. Id.

¶65 Eagle Cove first invokes WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(g). Under that provision, relief is warranted when "[i]t is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application." Wisconsin law is clear that § 806.07(1)(g) applies only in equitable actions, State v. Henley , 2010 WI 97, ¶69, 328 Wis. 2d 544, 787 N.W.2d 350, and this is not such an action—Eagle Cove sought only various forms of declaratory relief on the dismissed claims.