EAGEN v. CHRO
[…] In support of his appeal, Eagen has articulated five grounds for why the referee's decision should be vacated, set aside, and reversed.

The court must review the grounds under the uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA), § 4-183. "Our review of an agency's factual determination is constrained by General Statutes § 4-183(j), which mandates that a court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . This limited standard of review dictates that, [w]ith regard to questions of fact, it is neither the function of the trial court nor of this court to retry the case or to substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency . . . An agency's factual determination must be sustained if it is supported by substantial evidence in the record taken as a whole . . . Substantial evidence exists if the administrative record affords a substantial basis in fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred . . . This substantial evidence standard is highly deferential and permits less judicial scrutiny than a clearly erroneous or weight of the evidence standard of review . . . The burden is on the plaintiffs to demonstrate that the [agency's] factual conclusions were not supported by the weight of substantial evidence on the whole record . . . With respect to questions of law, [w]e have said that [c]onclusions of law reached by the administrative agency must stand if the court determines that they resulted from a correct application of the law to the facts found and could reasonably and logically follow from such facts."