EAGEN v. CHRO
[…] The court has reviewed the administrative record and memoranda of Eagen, Schwartz, and the CHRO, and, for the reasons stated below, concludes that there is substantial evidence to support the referee's findings of fact and that the referee's conclusions of law are reasonable.

First, Eagen argues that Section 4-61dd precludes former employees from suing for retaliation unless that retaliation adversely affects an employee's reputation or ability to secure future employment. This argument is without merit. General Statutes § 4-61dd(b)(1) provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee . . . shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state . . . employee . . . in retaliation for such employee's . . . disclosure of information to . . . an employee of the state agency or quasi-public agency where such state officer or employee is employed . . ." Connecticut courts routinely look to federal law for guidance when interpreting discrimination and retaliation cases brought under state law. See Ford v.