Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] Rather, the language of § 46a-99 is that a person "may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise. (Emphasis added.)

In this regard, the court notes that § 46a-82 refers to "discriminatory practices," not only discriminatory employment practices.

Finally, the DCF defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief as to count four should be precluded pursuant to General Statutes § 52-471(b) because she has failed to verify by oath the allegations made in her complaint. Section 52-471(b) provides: "No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness." "`[W]hile [§ 52-471(b)] requires the facts stated in an application for injunction to be verified by the oath of the plaintiff or some competent witness before the court may grant an injunction, it does not require the plaintiff to file a verified complaint or affidavit before the court may