Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] Further, § 46a-100 provides: "[A]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." Lastly, § 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Although the plaintiff does not recite these provisions in the text of her complaint, it is apparent that she relies on them as §§ 46a-82, 46a-100 and 46a-101 are expressly referred to in the notice attached to her complaint.