Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] Id., 400. The court quoted the statute and concluded, "from this language, and from the statute's place in the overarching statutory scheme, that § 46a-100 expressly waives sovereign immunity and creates a cause of action in the Superior Court for claims alleging a violation of § 46a-60 over which the commission has released its jurisdiction." Id. Section 46a-99 is also an integral part of the same "overarching statutory scheme" that led the court to conclude that § 46a-100 "expressly waives sovereign immunity" in connection with a claim "over which the commission has released its jurisdiction."

In Lyon, the court explained that its conclusion was consistent with General Statutes § 4-142, which "sets forth various exceptions to the claims commissioner's jurisdiction, and provides in relevant part: `There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law . . . (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law . . ." (Emphasis original.) Lyon v.