Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] Although the plaintiff does not recite these provisions in the text of her complaint, it is apparent that she relies on them as §§ 46a-82, 46a-100 and 46a-101 are expressly referred to in the notice attached to her complaint. Although the plaintiff's filings makes no reference to General Statutes § 46a-99, the court notes that this statute also provides a cause of action for alleged violations of various anti-discrimination statutes, including § 46a-71. Section 46a-99 provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive . . . may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction, or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable."