Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] The plaintiff filed a complaint with the Connecticut commission on human rights and opportunities (CHRO), pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82, in which she alleged claims for race and color discrimination under § 46a-71(a) and § 46a-71(b). The commission issued a release of jurisdiction over her complaint on April 13, 2010, pursuant to a notice of release of jurisdiction, a copy of which she attached to the complaint.

Section 46a-71 provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness; (b) No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination . . ."