Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] In addition, to the extent that it may be argued that § 46a-99 is the only provision in the statutory scheme which provides a private cause of action for claims arising out of "discriminatory state practices" such as those set forth in § 46a-7l, the fact is that the language contained in § 46a-99 does not limit the form of recovery available to injunctive relief. Rather, the language of § 46a-99 is that a person "may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise. (Emphasis added.)

In this regard, the court notes that § 46a-82 refers to "discriminatory practices," not only discriminatory employment practices.