Eaddy v. Dept. of Children
[…] Although the statute itself does not expressly provide a private cause of action to a person claiming a violation, it must be read in conjunction with General Statutes § 46a-82, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission . . ."