E. Skateboard Supply, Inc. v. Ponos (In re Ponos)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (providing that "if damages are assessed in such case[,] judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict."). Courts may use treble damages to penalize defendants for fraudulent conduct, but the remedy is more closely associated with an unfair and deceptive trade practices cause of action. The state court also allowed the plaintiffs to recover their attorney's fees under the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (allowing reasonable attorneys' fees "to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party[] . . . as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party[] . . . ."). Attorney's fees would not have been allowed if fraud was the second basis of the recovery.