E. Skateboard Supply, Inc. v. Ponos (In re Ponos)
[…] Although North Carolina courts may allow punitive damages for fraud, see generally Newton v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., 291 N.C. 105, 112-13, 229 S.E.2d 297, 301-02 (1976), the state court did not identify the damages as punitive damages and instead utilized the trebling of damages remedy provided for under the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive and Trade Practices Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (providing that "if damages are assessed in such case[,] judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict."). Courts may use treble damages to penalize defendants for fraudulent conduct, but the remedy is more closely associated with an unfair and deceptive trade practices cause of action.