E. Shore Title Co. v. Ochse
[…] We will discuss additional facts as necessary and relevant to our discussion below.

DISCUSSION

Final Judgment

In their cross-appeal, the Ochses assert that the circuit court's June 25, 2013, order—granting, in part, ESTC's and Chicago Title's motions to amend—destroyed the court's June 13, 2013 order status as a final judgment. We address this contention at this juncture, because if the judgment is not final, this Court does not have jurisdiction and must dismiss this appeal.

Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 12-301 authorizes appeals from "a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Maryland Rule 2-602 explains when judgments are not final: