E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Bee Agricultural Co.
[…] Du Pont also contends that the settlement between Bee Ag and Du Pont left Bee Ag with a conflict of interest in the Accent litigation, and that indemnification should not be available under these kinds of circumstances.

Section 82.002(a) provides:

A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 82.002(a) (Vernon 1997).