Barlett v. E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. (In re E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.)
[…] As to DuPont's contention that it was somehow prejudiced because seven jurors remained after Juror Number 2's release, it is not well taken. While it is true that DuPont requested 9 jurors, the Civil Rules unequivocally dictate that a jury must only "begin with at least 6." Fed. R. Civ. P. 48(a). DuPont points to no law, nor does this Court find any, indicating that a defendant is somehow prejudiced by a jury of seven in a civil action.

2. Hardship Exemptions

This Court is permitted to grant exemptions to jury service based on undue hardship or extreme inconvenience. 28 U.S.C. § 1869(j) ("undue hardship or extreme inconvenience . . . shall mean great distance, either in miles or traveltime, from the place of holding court, grave illness in the family or any other emergency which outweighs in immediacy and urgency the obligation to serve as a juror when summoned, or any other factor which the court determines to constitute an undue hardship or to create an extreme inconvenience to the juror.").

DuPont argues that it suffered prejudice sufficient to warrant a new trial because of the Court's grant "of numerous 'hardship' exemptions without critical analysis."