E. Coast Serv. Indus. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] In Rhode Island, however, the renewal of a liquor license is presumed: "[A] holder of a [liquor license] who applies prior to November 15 of the year in which his license expires is prima facie entitled to a renewal thereof." Beacon Restaurant, Inc. v. Adamo, 103 R.I. 698, 705 (1968) (holding that Rhode Island liquor licenses have "some of the aspects of a property right"). Conversely, New Hampshire law provides that "[t]here shall be no presumption that any liquor license shall be renewed." RSA 178:3, XI.

Whiskeys 20 contends, however, that under RSA 178:3, XI, the Commission "must" renew a license if the applicant "meets all of the current requirements for the issuance of a license." Doc. 25 at 16. Whiskeys 20 misreads the statute. RSA 178:3, XI, states that a license "shall not" be renewed "unless the licensee meets all of the current requirements for the issuance of a license." As such, the Commission must deny a liquor license renewal if the applicant fails to meet the current requirements for issuance, but it need not grant renewal if the requirements are met.