E. Coast Serv. Indus. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] Village of Kewaskum, 786 F.2d 338, 340 (7th Cir. 1986) ("To the extent a request [for a license] appeals to discretion rather than to rules, there is no property."). Accordingly, it is "a rare case in which an application for a license that the government has discretion to grant or deny will give rise to a property right protected by the due process clause." Frank, 2011 WL 3489888, at *3.

RSA chapter 178 provides the Commission with discretion in deciding whether a liquor license may be renewed and in determining what facts are relevant to its decision. Under RSA 178:3, XI, "[t]he commission may consider the licensee's record of violations, the manner in which the licensee has operated during the term of the license, the effect of the license on the neighborhood or community, and any other facts presented at the renewal hearing in determining whether to renew the license." Considering the permissive wording of RSA 178:3, Whiskeys 20 does not have a protectable property interest in the renewal of its liquor license sufficient to sustain its procedural due process claim in this case.

Whiskeys 20 argues that, in Vars v.