E. Coast Serv. Indus. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] In any event, the Commission has significant discretion in determining whether the current requirements for issuance are met and, therefore, in determining whether any license may be renewed. For example, one condition for the issuance (and therefore renewal) of a license is that the Commission is "satisfied" that "[t]he proposed location of the business is an appropriate one, considering the nature of the business, the nature of the surrounding neighborhood, and the number of similar businesses in that neighborhood." RSA 178:3, VII. The Commission must also be "satisfied" that "the applicant is of sufficiently good character to leave no substantial doubt that the proposed business shall be operated in strict accordance with all applicable state and federal alcoholic beverage control laws and rules." Id.

For those reasons, the applicable statutes do not create a "legitimate claim" to the renewal of Whiskeys 20's liquor license. Rather, the Commission is provided broad discretion in determining whether any license warrants renewal.