E. Baton Rouge Parish Sch. Bd. v. La. Sch. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] III. The plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether requiring them to make the employer pension contributions to LSERS out of the MFP funding constitutes a prohibited unfunded mandate.

The plaintiffs argue that requiring them to make the employer contributions to LSERS out of the MFP constitutes a prohibited unfunded mandate, because the legislature failed to appropriate "funds for the purpose" as required by La. Const. art. 6, § 14(B). The plaintiffs call this Court's attention to the following language found in La. Const. art. 6 § 14(B)(1) prohibiting certain unfunded mandates:

No law requiring increased expenditures within a city, parish, or other local public school system for any purpose shall become effective within such school system only as long as the legislature appropriates funds for the purpose to the affected school system and only to the extent and amount that such funds are provided, or until a law provides for a local source of revenue within the school system for the purpose and the affected school board is authorized by ordinance or resolution to levy and collect such revenue and only to the extent and amount of such revenue.

In making their argument, the plaintiffs appear to have overlooked La. Const. art. 6, § 14(B)(2)(g), which provides that:

(2) This Paragraph shall not apply to:

***
(g) The formula for the Minimum Foundation Program of education as required by Article VIII, Section 13(B) of this constitution, nor to any instrument adopted or enacted by the legislature approving such formula. [Emphasis added.]

There is no jurisprudence explaining the intent of Paragraph (g). Regardless of how it is interpreted, however, on the showing made, the plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning unfunded mandates.