E. A. v. E. O.
[…] Voishan, 327 Md. at 323. After calculating the combined adjusted actual income, the court determines whether the figure falls within the range of incomes found in the schedule of FL § 12-204(e). Id. If the parents' monthly combined adjusted income is less than $15,000, the use of the guidelines is mandatory. FL § 12-204(a), (e); Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md. App. 561, 583 (2018). If the parents' combined monthly income exceeds the statutory limit, the circuit court may exercise discretion in setting the amount of child support. FL § 12-204(d).

Additionally, and pertinent to the matter before us, FL § 12-204(a)(2)(i) requires that "the court shall decide the issue and amount of alimony . . . before determining the child support obligation under these guidelines."

In the present case, the circuit court did not decide the issue of alimony before determining Husband's child support obligation. Nor did the court adjust the parties' incomes to reflect payment of that alimony to Wife when it calculated the amount of child support.