Dyous v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] Id. §§ 17a-585; 17a-586.

Prior to October 1, 2022, upon application by the hospital or the Commissioner of DHMAS, the PSRB could grant a confined acquittee temporary leave from the hospital. Id. §§ 17a-587(a). Beginning October 1, 2022, the acquittee or a person acting on the acquittee's behalf could also apply to the PSRB for an order of temporary leave. Id. § 17a-587(b). If temporary leave is granted, the acquittee is permitted to leave the hospital “temporarily, under the charge of his guardian, relatives or friends, or by himself or herself, at such times and under such conditions” as the hospital or DHMAS Commissioner deems appropriate, unless the PSRB orders otherwise. Id. §§ 17a-587(a), (b). The PSRB can designate a person or agency to supervise an acquittee granted temporary leave. Id. §§ 17a-587(c).