Dyncorp v. Certain UND.WRIT.
[…] Superior Court Civil Rule 57 sets forth the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment and provides in pertinent part: "The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The Court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar."

10 Del.C. § 6501 states: "Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."