Dynamics v. Comprehensive Pros.
[…] For example, Connecticut has applied this principle to so-called joint ventures. In Electronic Associates v Auto Equipment Development Corp., 185 Conn. 31, 35 (1981) the court said: "As a matter of law parties to joint ventures undertake fiduciary duties to each other concerning matters within the scope of the joint venture." Zenie as a member and "operator" (read "manager") of this LLC, under the Limited Liability Company Act had an agency relationship with it which carried along with it concomitant fiduciary obligations. Section 34-130 states in subsection (a) that except as provided in subsection (b) "every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs . . . subsection (b) states that merely being a member does not mean such person is an agent but "(2) even manager is an agent for the purpose of its business or affairs." The agreement defines Mr.