Dynamics v. Comprehensive Pros.
[…] 7. Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act Against Zenie and C.P.S.

A claim under the act, § 42-110b has also been made against Mr. Zenie. The court relies on its discussion in Custard Insurance Adjusters v. Nardi, 2000 CT Sup. 5085. The court has not found that there has been a significant change in the law.

Section 42-110b(a) states "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Subsection (4) of § 42-110a defines trade and commerce "(to mean) the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

In deciding whether CUTPA should apply in a particular case the U.S. Supreme Court in FTC Sperry Hutchinson, 405 U.S. 233 formulated the "cigarette rule" which our court has followed many times, see for example Ivey, Barnum, O'Mara v. Indian Harbor, 190 Conn. 538, 539, fn.13 (1983).