Dynamics v. Comprehensive Pros.
[…] It also does not seem the liability claim has been pursued in terms of a claim for restitution. It has been said that: "a claimant who has established an entitlement to restitution by providing the unjust enrichment of the defendant at the claimant's expense is ordinarily entitled to a personal money judgment against the defendant for the amount of the enrichment in money," Restatement (Third) Restitution and Unjust Enrichment, Ch7, introductory note p. 117 (Tentative Draft NOS, March 12, 2007).

No independent valuation was placed upon or claimed for these documents.

Subsection (c) of § 52-570b appears to be more relevant to the present discussion of the claim being made. That section states "(c) Independent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this section, any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provisions of section 53a-251." The aggrieved person in such an action can recover damages, unjust enrichment and treble damages if there is a showing of "willful and malicious conduct."