Dynamics v. Comprehensive Pros.
[…] Mr. Zenie signed both agreements and is presumed to know their contents and the duties the agreements imposed on him. The general law is that: "One who accepts a written contract is conclusively presumed to know its contents and to assent to them. A party signing a written contract has a duty to inform him or herself of its contents before executing it," "Contracts" 17 Am.Jur.2d, § 201, page 214; Calamari Perillo On Contracts, 5th ed, § 9.41, Page 392, cf Friezo v. Friezo, 281 Conn. 166, 199 (2007).

Apart from the specific obligations and status conferred by these two agreements section 34-141(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act states "(a) A member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 31-140 and the operating agreement in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company. . . ." Section 34-140 states members shall manage such an entity subject to its articles of organization which may set forth "provisions for regulation and management of its affairs."