Dynacorp Ltd. v. Aramtel Ltd.
[…] “Forum-selection clauses” are also known as “venue-selection clauses,” “choice of venue clauses,” or “choice of forum clauses.”

(b) Personal Jurisdiction Generally

In Beyond Sys., Inc., 388 Md. at 14, 878 A.2d 567, the Court of Appeals stated that “[w]hether [or not] a [trial] court may exert personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant entails dual consideration. First, [an appellate court] consider[s] whether the exercise of jurisdiction is authorized under Maryland's long arm statute[.]” (Citations omitted). Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (“C.J.P.”) § 6–103, Maryland's long arm statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) In general.—A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; [or]

...

(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State[.]
The second consideration “is to determine whether [or not] the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Beyond Sys., Inc., 388 Md. at 15, 878 A.2d 567 (citations omitted).