Dykstra v. Fla. Foreclosure Attorneys, PLLC
[…] The Court finds this argument persuasive, as more fully set forth below.

Under the FMLA, eligible employees are entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period if the employee suffers a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of their position. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). An eligible employee who takes leave under the FMLA is entitled, on return from such leave, "to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced" or to an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A) and (B). As a condition to restoration, an employer may require a "certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(4). FMLA regulations expressly authorize an employer to terminate an employee at the time FMLA leave is concluded if the employee fails to provide a fitness-for-duty certification: