Dykstra v. City of Hammond
[…] Id. However, when a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, it is deemed ambiguous and open to judicial construction. Id. It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that we will attempt to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and, to that end, we read provisions of a statute together so that no part is rendered meaningless if it can be harmonized with the remainder of the statute. Id. We presume that a statute was to be applied in a logical manner. See State v. Hensley, 716 N.E.2d 71, 76 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied.

Indiana Code section 35–47–11.1–5 states:

A person adversely affected by an ordinance, a measure, an enactment, a rule, or a policy adopted or enforced by a political subdivision that violates this chapter may file an action in a court with competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision for:

(1) declarative and injunctive relief; and

(2) actual and consequential damages attributable to the violation.
The Firearm Owners contend that they and others similarly situated have been “adversely affected” by the Ordinances because they are still present in the HammondMunicipal Code and they therefore are being subjected to them. Appellant's Br. p. 18. We disagree.