Dyer v. State
[…] Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 650, 658.) Ordinarily, when the words of a statute are unambiguous, courts should apply the plain meaning of the statutory language and “if there is a flaw in the statutory scheme, it is up to the Legislature, not the courts, to correct it.” (Neighbours v. Buzz Oates Enterprises (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 325, 334.) Under the so-called “plain meaning” rule, words used in a statute should be given the meaning they bear in ordinary use. (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.)

The first sentence of section 13302 imposes a California estate tax “equal to … the maximum allowable amount of credit for state death taxes, allowable under the applicable federal estate tax law.… ” While the Controller concedes that under federal law, the maximum state death tax credit is determined pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 2011, which in this case results in a state death tax credit of $905,946, he asserts that in cases where, as here, the decedent’s estate is entitled