Dyer v. State
[…] In this case we determine whether under Revenue and Taxation Code section 13302, the Controller may impose California estate tax on an estate whose federal estate tax liability has been reduced, but not eliminated, due to its utilization of the federal credit for tax on prior transfers. The superior court concluded the Controller may not assess California estate tax in such circumstances. We affirm.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

As set forth in section 13301, there is generally no estate tax in California. This general rule, however, is subject to an exception contained in section 13302, which provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 13301, whenever a federal estate tax is payable to the United States, there is hereby imposed a California estate tax equal to the portion, if any, of the maximum allowable amount of the credit for state death taxes, allowable under the applicable federal estate tax law, which is attributable to property located in the State of California. However, in no event shall the estate tax hereby imposed result in a total death tax liability to the State of California and the United States in excess of the death tax liability to the United States which would result if this section were not in effect.”