Dyer v. State
[…] The largest percentage credit, 16 percent, is reached on a taxable estate totaling more than $10,040,000. (Int.Rev. Code, § 2011(b); see also Estate of Fasken, supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 418, fn. 6.)

The credit for state death taxes under Internal Revenue Code section 2011 represents only one of five credits provided by the federal code. One of the other credits is for payment of tax on prior transfers, which is allowed under Internal Revenue Code section 2013 for federal estate taxes paid on a recent transfer of the estate’s property. That section provides for a credit for “all or a part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property … to the decedent by or from a person … who died within 10 years before, or within 2 years after, the decedent’s death.…” The amount of the credit varies, depending on the period of time that has passed between the two deaths. (Int.Rev. Code, § 2013(a) and (b).)