Dyer v. State
[…] Section 13302 does not impose a burden in addition to that which ordinarily would be imposed by the federal estate tax. Instead, a portion of what would otherwise be paid to the federal government is paid to the state.” (Hoffman, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1198.)

Section 2011, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State … in respect of any property included in the gross estate.…”

The state death tax credit is calculated using a table set forth in Internal Revenue Code section 2011, subdivision (b).