Dyer v. State
[…] However, in no event shall the estate tax hereby imposed result in a total death tax liability to the State of California and the United States in excess of the death tax liability to the United States which would result if this section were not in effect.”

Section 13301 provides, in pertinent part: “Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state shall impose any gift, inheritance, succession, legacy, income, or estate tax, … on the estate or inheritance of any person or on or by reason of any transfer occurring by reason of a death.”

The “federal estate tax” described in section 13302 is set forth in Internal Revenue Code section 2001, which provides: “A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” (26 U.S.C. § 2001; see Hoffman v.