Dyer v. State
[…] This argument is based on the Controller’s contention that a taxpayer may not waive, in whole or in part, the credit for tax on prior transfers. From this, the Controller reasons the trustees had no choice but to claim a credit for tax on prior transfers of $489,631, which in turn “pared down” the credit for state death taxes the trustees could claim under Internal Revenue Code section 2011. Under the Controller’s reasoning, the section 13302 “maximum allowable amount of the credit for state death taxes, allowable under the applicable federal estate tax law” then became the reduced amount, namely the $789,618 contained in the revised deficiency notice.

In support of its argument, the Controller cites the Internal Revenue Service’s (IRS) Revenue Ruling 73-47 (1973-1 Cum. Bull. 397).