Dyer v. State
[…] The court subsequently entered judgment in the trustees’ favor in the amount paid to the State.

DISCUSSION

This case concerns the proper interpretation of section 13302. That section consists of two parts: (1) the first sentence, which provides that whenever a federal estate tax is payable to the United States, a California estate tax is imposed “equal to the portion, if any, of the maximum allowable amount of the credit for state death taxes, allowable under the applicable federal estate tax law, which is attributable to property located in the State of California”; and (2) the second sentence, which provides that “[h]owever, in no event shall the estate tax hereby imposed result in a total death tax liability to the State of California and the United States in excess of the death tax liability to the United States which would result if this section were