Dyer v. State
[…] As the trustees point out, the only provision of the federal estate tax law that determines the credit for state death taxes is Internal Revenue Code section 2011. That section provides a table for calculating the maximum tax credit, which the parties agree in this case equals $905,946. (See Int.Rev. Code, § 2011(b).) Since the Revenue Ruling the Controller relies on does not address the issue of the interplay of these two credits, we must agree with the trustees that when section 13302 refers to “the maximum allowable amount of the credit for state death taxes allowable under applicable federal estate tax law,” the section is referencing only Internal Revenue Code section 2011. Accordingly, we reject the Controller’s argument that Internal Revenue Code section 2013 is an “applicable federal estate tax law” described in section 13302 that reduces the maximum allowable amount of state death tax credit that may be claimed.

Thus, under the first sentence of section 13302 the “California estate tax” that is “hereby imposed” is “equal to … the maximum allowable amount of the credit for state death taxes, allowable under the applicable federal estate tax law[,]” which amount is determined by Internal Revenue Code section 2011. In this case, the maximum allowable state death tax credit is $905,946. As the parties recognize, if the DFD estate paid this amount to the State, it would result in a total federal and California estate tax liability that