Dye v. Iasis Glenwood Reg'l Med. Ctr. LP
[…] Id. Determining whether a qualified privilege exists is a two-step process: First, a court must determine whether "the attending circumstances of a communication occasion a qualified privilege." Id. at 682 (quoting Smith v. Our Lady of the Lake Hosp., Inc., 93-2512 (La. 7/5/94), 639 So. 2d 730, 745). Second, the trier of fact must determine "whether the privilege was abused" through malice or lack of good faith, unless there can be only one conclusion drawn from the evidence. Id. (citing Smith, 639 So. 2d at 745).

Additionally, pertinent to this matter is La. Stat. Ann. § 37:931(A), which states:

There shall be no civil liability and no licensee or other individual shall have a cause of action or a claim for damages against any person or institution providing information to the board, its members, officers, designated agents or representatives, employees, where the individual or institution acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate.

This statute provides qualified immunity to whomever provides information to the Louisiana State Board of Nursing, as long as they do so without malice and in good faith. Lewis v. Morgan, 2011-2182 (La.