Dye v. Caterpillar Inc.
[…] The body of the complaint, however, did contain allegations directed at “Caterpillar, Inc.”

On October 17, 2005, Caterpillar filed an ex parte application for an order dismissing Caterpillar from the action because of the failure of the third amended complaint to name Caterpillar, Inc., as a defendant. Caterpillar relied on section 581, subdivision (f)(2) (hereafter section 581(f)(2)), which permits the superior court to “dismiss an acation as to any defendant when: [¶] . . . after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” Dye’s counsel appeared at the ex parte hearing and submitted (but did not file) written opposition. In a declaration attached to the unfiled opposition, one of Dye’s attorneys claimed that the incorrect naming of Caterpillar Equipment Company was a clerical error.