Dyche v. City of San Diego
[…] (Id. at p. 1006, italics added.) However, the language of section 6259, subdivision (c), is plain and unambiguous (see Fitch v. Select Products Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 812, 818 [stating under "well established principles" of statutory construction, "[i]f the plain, commonsense meaning of a statute's words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls"]), and provides the exclusive means to challenge an order granting or denying disclosure under the Act—by writ petition and not by appeal. (Cf. People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 268 [concluding Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d), which provides the "determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate," "prescribes the exclusive means of appellate review of an unsuccessful peremptory challenge"], italics added.)

All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.