Dyche v. City of San Diego
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that the Respondents have essentially waived any contention that Dyche's failure to serve Enterprise directly with his request for information under the Act is fatal to his request for relief from this court.

For purposes of the Act, a "public agency" includes a city, any board, commission or agency thereof or, as relevant here, any entity that is a "legislative body" of a local agency pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d) of section 54952. (§ 6252, subd. (a); see also § 54952, subds. (c), (d).) The term "legislative body" is defined as:

"[a] board... or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that... [¶] [i]s created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity. (§ 54952, subd. (c)(1)(A).)

Dyche contends that Enterprise is a legislative body in accordance to this definition because the City created it for the purpose of exercising authority that the City could lawfully delegate.

Dyche, however, misreads the statute.