Dwyer v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] A. Standard of Review

Section 14-227b (f) specifies that a hearing to suspend an operator's license . . . for operating under the influence of intoxicating liquor shall be limited to a determination by the commissioner of the following pertinent issues: "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person . . . submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle." "The language of General Statutes 14-227b [f] is plain and unambiguous. The hearing is expressly limited to the four issues enumerated above." Buckley v. Muzio, 200 Conn. 1, 7, 509 A.2d 489 (1986); Volck v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 507, 512, 529 A.2d 177 (1987). . . .