Dwyer v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Winthrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S. 35, 47, 95 S.Ct. 1456, 43 L.Ed.2d 712 (1975).

The plaintiff has failed to meet this difficult burden. As noted above, the plaintiff merely argues that the hearing under General Statutes § 14-227b "raises questions" with respect to due process; the plaintiff, however, fails to articulate what these questions are, as he is required to do in order to sustain his burden in this respect. See Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, supra, 203 Conn. 537.

In addition, the plaintiff's argument overlooks the statutory framework of General Statutes § 14-227b(f). The commissioner of motor vehicles is authorized by statute to designate a hearing officer to conduct the suspension hearing. General Statutes § 14-4a ("In any case where a hearing is required or authorized under the provisions of any statute dealing with the motor vehicle department such hearing may be conducted by and the decision rendered therein by the commissioner or by any person or persons designated by him.). The suspension hearing is not a criminal proceeding, and the hearing officer does not represent the public interest in the effective administration of criminal justice. State v. Barlow, 30 Conn. App. 36, 41, 618 A.2d 579 (1993).