Dwyer v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] B. Failure to Check the Miranda Box

The plaintiff's first argument is based on the officer's failure to check the Miranda box on the A-44 form. The plaintiff argues that the failure to check the box rendered the form inadmissible at the hearing and, alternatively, that the hearing officer erred in finding that the plaintiff was appraised of his constitutional rights. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that the hearing officer's decision to suspend the plaintiff's license was not supported by substantial evidence and was not justified under General Statutes § 14-227b(c).

General Statutes § 14-227b(c) provides as follows: (c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis or submits to such test or analysis commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicate that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, the police officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license or, if such person is a nonresident, suspend the nonresident operating privilege of such person, for a twenty-four-hour period and shall issue a temporary operator's license or nonresident operating privilege to such person valid for the period commencing twenty-four hours after issuance and ending thirty days after the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. The police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident and shall mail the report together with a copy of the completed temporary license form, any operator's license taken into possession and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the department of motor vehicles within three business days. The report shall be made on a form approved by the commissioner of motor vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal.