Dwumaah v. Garland
[…] Id. at 7. Aliens who are unlawfully present in the United States may not receive Social Security Disability benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(y) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no monthly benefit under this subchapter shall be payable to any alien in the United States for any month during which such alien is not lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . ., an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit (as defined in subsection (c)).”); id. § 1611(c)(1)(B) (defining “Federal public benefit” to include federal “disability” benefits).