Dworak v. City of New Britain
[…] Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988).

III DISCUSSION

Dworak's first count is brought against the City, claiming relief under General Statutes § 13a-149. In Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341, 766 A.2d 400 (2001), our Supreme Court reiterated that "[a] town is not liable for highway defects unless made so by statute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) It noted also that "in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy." Id.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."