D.W. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Stat. Since the trial court is in the best position to evaluate the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence, "we simply look for whether there is evidence supporting the trial court's factual determinations that is both substantive and competent, and we make all necessary inferences from that evidence in favor of sustaining the dependency adjudication." T.H. v. Fla. Dep't of Child. & Fams. , 308 So. 3d 678, 682–83 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).

A child can be found dependent if the parent has abandoned, abused, or neglected the child, § 39.01(14)(a), Fla. Stat., or if the child is at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect, § 39.01(14)(f).

In turn, "abuse" is "any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. "Neglect" occurs when:

a child is deprived of, or is allowed to be deprived of, necessary ... medical treatment or a child is permitted to live in an environment when such deprivation or environment causes the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired.

§ 39.01(50), Fla. Stat. ("Neglect of a child includes acts or omissions.").

And "harm" to a child's health or welfare can occur in many ways, such as when a person "[i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical, mental, or emotional injury." § 39.01(34)(a), Fla. Stat. The totality of the circumstances must be considered when determining whether harm has occurred, including factors such as the child's age, any history of injuries, the location of the injury on the child's body, the number of injuries, and the type of trauma inflicted. Id. "Physical injury" includes "permanent or temporary disfigurement." § 39.01(63), Fla. Stat.

Harm caused by neglect "means that the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare fails to supply the child with adequate ... health care," even though they can financially afford to do so. § 39.01(34)(f), Fla. Stat.

A person can also cause harm by negligently failing "to protect a child in his or her care from inflicted physical, mental, or sexual injury caused by the acts of another." § 39.01(34)(j), Fla. Stat.

Finally, a person harms a child when they use "mechanical devices ... to control a child." § 39.01(34)(h), Fla. Stat.