D.W. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Kentucky Supreme Court Amended Administrative Order 2018-11, the "eFiling Rules," govern eFiling in Kentucky. EFiling Rules section 15(4) provides:

Access to confidential cases in CourtNet 2.0 is available to persons entitled by statute, except that nongovernment parties may be required to eFile into a confidential case in order to access the entire record. Sealed cases are not eligible for eFiling and are not viewable in CourtNet 2.0.
(Emphasis added.) KRS 625.108(2), in relevant part, states:
Upon the entry of the final order in [an involuntary TPR case], the clerk shall place all papers and records in the case in a suitable envelope which shall be sealed and shall not be open for inspection by any person other than representatives of the cabinet without a written order of the court or as authorized by the provisions of KRS Chapter 199.

Pursuant to these rules a TPR action would be closed for eFiling upon entry of a final judgment. There is no exception to eFiling section 15(4) for notices of appeal in TPR actions. This means any subsequent notice of appeal would need to be filed conventionally.