DW Props. v. Live Art Mkt.
[…] Id. at 261, 268. After the defendants appealed a jury verdict against them, the Second Circuit determined that the jury instructions were erroneous because they failed to focus on whether the painting was more than fifty years old at the time of its exportation, which was the relevant fact that determined whether the painting was exported in violation of Italian law. Id. at 268. In remanding the case, the court suggested that if the painting had indeed been sold and exported in violation of that law, such violation could “create an encumbrance sufficient to invoke § 2-312(1)(b),” id. at 269, a provision of the N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code that requires all sales contracts to include a “warranty by the seller that . . . the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge,” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(1)(b).