DW Aina Le'a Dev. v. Hawaii
[…] And yet, DW failed to act. Aina Le‘a did not assign the claims in this action back to DW until March 9, 2022, nearly three years later. This is not diligence in attempting to remedy the standing defect. See Johnson v. Mammoth Recreations, Inc., 975 F.2d 604, 609 (9th Cir. 1992) (“carelessness is not compatible with a finding of diligence and offers no reason for a grant of relief”).

DW has discussed an earlier, oral assignment, but there is no evidence of such an assignment in the record. And, in any event, under Hawaii law assignments of claims must be in writing. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634-1 (“The assignee of any nonnegotiable chose in action, assigned in writing, may maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any action which, but for the assignment, might be maintained by the assignor[.]”).