Dvorsky v. Board of Education
[…] Either scenario will work a great hardship on the school district. The interim superintendent summarized the district's position by testifying that the re-configuration is three-quarters complete. There is currently a budget in place, the staff is in transition, and it would be harder on teachers, administrative staff, students, and families to continue with the current K-2/3-5 configuration than to complete the process of returning to a K-5 structure.

3. The Statute at Issue

The statute at issue is General Statutes § 9-261(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In each primary, election, or referendum, when an elector has entered the polling place, the elector shall announce the elector's street address, if any, and the elector's name to the official checkers in a tone sufficiently loud and clear as to enable all the election officials present to hear the same. Each elector who registered to vote by mail for the first time on or after January 1, 2003, and has a mark next to the elector's name on the official registry list, as required by section 9-23r, shall present to the official checkers, before the elector votes, either a current and valid photo identification that shows the elector's name and address or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of the elector. Each other elector shall (1) present to the official checkers the elector's Social Security card, or any other preprinted form of identification which shows the elector's name and either the elector's address, signature or photograph, or (2) on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, write the elector's residential address and date of birth, print the elector's name and sign a statement under penalty of false statement that the elector is the elector whose name appears on the official checklist."

The plaintiff argues that he need only establish that the official checker did not require identification from every voter. He argues that he need not establish fraud, citing Wrinn v. Dunleavy, 186 Conn. 125, 148, 440 A.2d 261 (1982).