Dvorsky v. Board of Education
[…] See Beckish v. Manafort, 175 Conn. 415, 419 399 A.2d 1274 (1978) (if the applicant cannot establish that he is aggrieved, he lacks standing to bring the action). An aggrieved person is one who, first, alleges a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter. Second, he must establish that his interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision. Nader v. Altermatt, 166 Conn. 43, 51, 347 A.2d 89 (1974).

The plaintiff claims that he is aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes §§ 9-371b(1), 9-371b(2), and 9-371b(3). Those sections provide, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person (1) claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with a referendum, (2) claiming that there has been a mistake in the count of votes cast for a referendum, or (3) claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of section 9-355 . . . may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief from such ruling, mistake, or violation."

The plaintiff asserts that he is an elector in the Bethlehem, and that he was an elector who voted in the February referendum.